Improving Health Equity Through AI
[…] Recommendation 2. Enhance parental notification and ensure free appropriate publication education.
Families and communities are not being appropriately informed about the use, or potential for misuse, of technologies installed on school-issued devices and accounts. At the start of the school year, schools should notify parents about what technologies are used, how and why they are used, and alert them of any potential risks associated with them.
Congress should require school districts to notify parents annually, as they do with other Title I programs as described in Sec. 1116 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6318), including “notifying parents of the policy in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language the parents can understand” and that “such policy shall be made available to the local community and updated periodically to meet the changing needs of parents and the school.”
For students with disabilities specifically, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) provides procedural safeguards to parents to ensure they have certain rights and protections so that their child receives a free appropriate public education (FAPE).