Carbon Capture in the Industrial Sector: Addressing Training, Startups, and Risk
[…] During the ARRA-era expansion of SEP, more than $250 million in assistance went to the purpose of “Renewable Energy Market Development,” which aimed to “develop or expand existing manufacturing capacity for renewable energy equipment and components and support development of specific renewable energy facilities.” Three specific provisions that may support manufacturing efforts are 42 U.S. Code § 6322(d)(11), “programs to promote energy efficiency as an integral component of economic development planning;”[1] 42 U.S. Code § 6322(d)(7), “programs to promote the adoption of integrated energy plans which provide for . . . evaluation of a State’s . . . available energy resources . . . and . . . energy supplies;”[2] and 42 U.S. Code § 6322(f),  the Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program. Under the latter, states can devise plans to:



  1. aid small and start-up businesses in discovering useful and practical information relating to manufacturing and commercial production techniques and costs associated with new energy technologies;

  2. encourage the application of such information in order to solve energy technology product development and manufacturing problems;

  3. establish an Energy Technology Commercialization Services Program affiliated with an existing entity in each State;

  4. coordinate engineers and manufacturers to aid small and start-up businesses in solving specific technical problems and improving the cost effectiveness of methods for manufacturing new energy technologies;

  5.  assist small and start-up businesses in preparing the technical portions of proposals seeking financial assistance for new energy technology commercialization; and

  6.  facilitate contract research between university faculty and students and small start-up businesses, in order to improve energy technology product development and independent quality control testing.


[1] “[E]nergy efficient, next-generation materials and innovative process technologies” align with DOE’s efforts on advanced manufacturing. See DOE Advanced Manufacturing Office, Research & Development.