FAS | Military | DOD 101 | Systems |||| Search |


This comprehensive guide to major classes of US Navy ships includes currently operational classes, new classes under development, and classes that have been retired since the end of the Cold War.

Introduction

Boats for Beginners

Aircraft Carriers

Where are the Carriers?

CV-9 Essex
CV-41 Midway
CVA-58 United States
CV-59 Forrestal
CV-63 Kitty Hawk
CV-67 John F. Kennedy
CVN-65 Enterprise
CVN-68 Nimitz
CVN-77
CVX-78

Surface Warfare

Arsenal Ship
BB-61      Iowa
CGN-9     Long Beach
CG-16      Leahy
CGN-25   Bainbridge
CG-26      Belknap
CGN-35   Truxtun
CGN-36   California
CGN-38   Virginia
CG-47      Ticonderoga
CG-21
DD-963    Spruance
DDG-993 Kidd
DDG-2     Charles F. Adams
DDG-37   Farragut
DDG-51   Arleigh Burke
DD-21      Zumwalt
FF-1037   Bronstein
FF-1052   Knox
FF-1098   Glover
FFG-7     Oliver Hazard Perry
NFR-90
PHM-1 Pegasus
Sea Shadow

Submarines

SSN-585 Skipjack
SSN-594 Permit
SSN-637 Sturgeon
SSN-640 Benjamin Franklin
SSN-671 Narwhal
SSN-685 Glenard P. Lipscomb
SSN-687 Richard B. Russell
SSN-688 Los Angeles
SSN-21   Seawolf
SSN-774 Virginia NSSN
SSN- FAS
SSBN-598 George Washington
SSBN-608 Ethan Allen
SSBN-616 Lafayette
SSBN-640 Benjamin Franklin
SSBN-726 Ohio
SSGN-726 Ohio
DSRV
LSV

Submarine Tenders
AS-19 Proteus
AS-31 Hunley
AS-33 Simon Lake
AS-36 L.Y. Spear
AS-39 Emory Land
ASR-7 Chanticleer
ASR-21 Pigeon

Command

AGF-3   La Salle
AGF-11 Coronado
LCC-19 Blue Ridge
JCC(X)

Amphibious Assault

LPH-2 Iwo Jima
LHA-1 Tarawa
LHD-1 Wasp
LHX
Sea Base

Amphibious

LPD-1 Raleigh
LPD-4 Austin
LPD-17 San Antonio
LSD-36 Anchorage
LSD-41 Whidbey Island
LSD-49 Harpers Ferry
LST-1179 Newport
LKA-113 Charleston

Mine Warfare

MCS-12 Inchon
MCM-1 Avenger
MHC-51 Osprey
MSO-422 Aggressive
MSO-508 Acme

Sealift

T-ACS 4 Gopher State
T-AH 19 Mercy
T-AK 1005 Austral Rainbow
T-AK 2049 Green Valley
T-AK 2062 American Cormorant
T-AK 3000 Hague
T-AK 3005 Kocak
T-AK 3008 Bobo
T-AK 3015 Martin
T-AK 4296 Bennett
T-AK 5029 Cape Jacob
T-AK 5089 Titus
T-AK 9301 Buffalo Soldier
T-AK 9655 Green Ridge
T-AKR 287 Algol
T-AKR 295 Shughart
T-AKR 296 Gordon
T-AKR 300 Bob Hope
Sea Base
T-AKR Cape-class RO/RO
T-AKR 9025 Strong Virginian
T-AOT 181 Potomac
T-AOT 5075 American Osprey
T-AVB 3 Wright

HSS

NDRF
RRF
MSP
VISA

Landing Craft

LCM
LCU
LCAC

Special Operations

PC- 1 Cyclone
PC-14 Tornado
Mark V SOC
RHIB
SDV
DDS

Craft and Boats

Army Watercraft

Auxiliary

    ADC-X
    AE-21 Suribachi
T-AE-26 Kilauea
T-AFS 1 Mars
T-AFS 8 Sirius
    AO-51 Ashtabula
    AO-177 Cimarron
T-AO-187 Henry Kaiser
    AOE-1 Sacramento
    AOE-6 Supply
    AOR-1 Wichita

    AD-37 Samuel Gompers
    AD-41 Yellowstone
    AR-5 Vulcan
    ARS-38 Bolster
    ARS-50 Safeguard
T-ATF-166 Powhatan
    ATS-1 Edenton

T-AGM-9 Gen. H.H. Arnold
T-AGM-19 Vanguard
T-AGM-22 Range Sentinel

Other Auxiliaries

USS Constitution

Intelligence

SSN-683 Parche
AGSS 555 Dolphin
NR-1
DSV

T-AGM-23 Observation Island
T-AGOS-1 Stalwart
T-AGOS-19 Victorious
T-AGOS-23 Impeccable
T-AGOS-10 Invincible
T-ARC-7 Zeus
T-AGS 26 Silas Bent
T-AGS 45 Waters
T-AGS 51 John McDonnell
T-AGS 60 Pathfinder

Sources and Resources



FAS | Military | DOD 101 | Systems |||| Search |


http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/