Congressional Record: October 10, 2001 (Senate)
[…] paragraph (4):
       "(4) prepare on an annual basis a plan for addressing the 
     priorities of the United States with respect to the 
     collection, analysis, and dissemination of intelligence as 
     identified by the National Security Council in the most 
     recent annual determination of such priorities under section 
     101(b)(3);".

     SEC. 102. MODIFICATION OF POSITIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF 
                   DEPUTY DIRECTORS OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE.

       (a) Abolishment of Current Positions and Establishment of 
     New Positions.--Subsection (b) of section 102 of the National 
     Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403) is amended by striking 
     paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following new 
     paragraphs:
       "(1) There is a Deputy Director of Central Intelligence 
     for the Intelligence Community, who shall be appointed by the 
     President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

[[Page S10426]]

       "(2) There is a Deputy Director of Central Intelligence 
     for the Central Intelligence Agency, who shall be appointed 
     by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the 
     Senate.".
       (b) Duties of New Positions of Deputy Director.--Subsection