Congressional Record: October 10, 2001 (Senate)
[…] "(5) The Director shall, on an annual basis, submit to 
     Congress a report on the program under paragraph (4)(A). Each 
     report shall include a description of activities under the 
     program during the preceding year. Each report shall be in 
     unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.".

     SEC. 104. MODIFICATION OF PARTICIPATION OF DIRECTOR OF 
                   CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE IN APPOINTMENT OF 
                   OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE-RELATED 
                   ACTIVITIES.

       Section 106 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 
     403-6) is amended to read as follows:


    "appointment of officials responsible for intelligence-related 
                               activities

       "Sec. 106. (a) Consultation with DCI in Certain 
     Appointments.--In the event of a vacancy in a position 
     referred to in subsection (b), the head of the department or 
     agency having jurisdiction over the position shall consult 
     with the Director of Central Intelligence before appointing 
     an individual to fill the vacancy or recommending to the 
     President an individual to be nominated to fill the vacancy.
       "(b) Positions.--Subsection (a) applies to the following 
     positions:
       "(1) The Director of the National Security Agency.
       "(2) The Director of the National Reconnaissance Office.
       "(3) The Director of the National Imagery and Mapping 
     Agency.