Security Classification of Information: Table of Contents
[…] Part 4 of EO 12356 described the safeguarding of classified information. A person is eligible for access to classified information, "provided that a determination of trustworthiness has been made by agency heads or designated officials and provided that such access is essential to the accomplishment of lawful and authorized Government purposes."[102] Prior EOs had been somewhat stricter in the requirement for access to classified information, using words such as "unless access is necessary for the performance of official duties."[103] Section 4.1(d) stated that, with some exceptions, "classified information originating in one agency may not be disseminated outside any other agency to which it has been made available without the consent of the originating agency."