Security Classification of Information: Table of Contents
[…] Derivative classification was described in Part 2 of the order and was specifically defined in Sect. 2.1(a) as follows: "Derivative classification is (1) the determination that information is in substance the same as information currently classified, and (2) the application of the same classification markings." Other parts of Sect. 2.1, "Use of Derivative Classification," remained essentially the same as in Sect. 2.1 of the previous Order.

 

Section 2.2(b) of EO 12356 permitted classification guides to be approved by an official who "(1) has program or supervisory responsibility over the information or is the senior agency official designated . . .  ; and (2) is authorized to classify information originally at the highest level of classification prescribed in the guide." The previous EO had required that classification guides be approved by an agency head listed in the order or by an official with Top Secret classification authority.