FAS | Secrecy | Congressional Docs || Index | Search |
[…] In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate 
     amendment, insert the following:

[...] 

     SEC. 304. PROTECTION OF IDENTITY OF RETIRED COVERT AGENTS.

       (a) In General.--Section 606(4)(A) of the National Security 
     Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 426(4)(A)) is amended--
       (1) by striking "an officer or employee" and inserting 
     "a present or retired officer or employee"; and
       (2) by striking "a member" and inserting "a present or 
     retired member".
       (b) Prison Sentences for Violations.--
       (1) Imposition of consecutive sentences.--Section 601 of 
     the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421) is amended 
     by adding at the end the following new subsection:
       "(d) A term of imprisonment imposed under this section 
     shall be consecutive to any other sentence of 
     imprisonment.".
       (2) Technical amendments.--Such section 601 is further 
     amended--
       (A) in subsection (a), by striking "shall be fined not 
     more than $50,000" and inserting "shall be fined under 
     title 18, United States Code,";