107th Congress                                                   Report
[…] "(B) has completed all academic study in a foreign country, 
        as provided for under the scholarship or fellowship; and
          "(C) would benefit from instruction provided at the 
        Center.".

SEC. 309. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL FLAGSHIP LANGUAGE INITIATIVE WITHIN 
                    THE NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION PROGRAM.

  (a) National Flagship Language Initiative.--
          (1) Expansion of grant program authority.--Subsection (a)(1) 
        of section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security 
        Education Act of 1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended--
                  (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph 
                (B)(ii);
                  (B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph 
                (C) and inserting "; and"; and
                  (C) by adding at the end the following new 
                subparagraph:
                  "(D) awarding grants to institutions of higher 
                education to carry out a National Flagship Language 
                Initiative (described in subsection (i)).".
          (2) Provisions of national flagship language initiative.--
        Such section, as amended by section 308, is further amended by 
        adding at the end the following new subsection:
  "(i) National Flagship Language Initiative.--(1) Under the National