107th Congress                                                   Report
[…] National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4))) shall not make any 
record available under this paragraph to--
          "(i) any government entity, other than a State, territory, 
        commonwealth, or district of the United States, or any 
        subdivision thereof; or
          "(ii) a representative of a government entity described in 
        clause (i).".

SEC. 308. COOPERATIVE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE NATIONAL SECURITY 
                    EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE FOREIGN LANGUAGE CENTER 
                    OF THE DEFENSE LANGUAGE INSTITUTE.

  Section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of 
1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended by adding at the end the following new 
subsection:
  "(h) Use of Awards To Attend the Foreign Language Center of the 
Defense Language Institute.--(1) The Secretary shall provide for the 
admission of award recipients to the Foreign Language Center of the 
Defense Language Institute (hereinafter in this subsection referred to 
as the `Center'). An award recipient may apply a portion of the 
applicable scholarship or fellowship award for instruction at the 
Center on a space-available basis as a Department of Defense sponsored 
program to defray the additive instructional costs.
  "(2) Except as the Secretary determines necessary, an award 
recipient who receives instruction at the Center shall be subject to 
the same regulations with respect to attendance, discipline, discharge, 
and dismissal as apply to other persons attending the Center.