107th Congress                                                   Report
[…] (d) Statutory Construction.--Nothing in this section may be 
construed to modify or obviate existing law or practice with 
regard to the transfer or reprogramming of funds from the 
Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the 
Department of the Air Force to the Menwith Hill Station at the 
Bad Aibling Station.

SEC. 503. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO OFFICIAL IMMUNITY IN 
                    INTERDICTION OF AIRCRAFT ENGAGED IN ILLICIT DRUG 
                    TRAFFICKING.

    (a) Certification Required for Immunity.--Subsection (a)(2) 
of section 1012 of the National Defense Authorization Act for 
Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103-337; 22 U.S.C. 2291-4) is 
amended by striking ", before the interdiction occurs, has 
determined" in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) and 
inserting "has, during the 12-month period ending on the date 
of the interdiction, certified to Congress".
    (b) Annual Reports.--That section is further amended--
            (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection 
        (d); and
            (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following 
        new subsection (c):
    "(c) Annual Report.--(1) Not later than February 1 each