107th Congress                                                   Report
[…] primary residence and the host agency duty station is 
        10 miles greater than the distance between such primary 
        residence and the employees parent duty station.
            "(F) The rate of pay applicable to the detailed 
        employee does not exceed the rate of basic pay for 
        grade GS-15 of the General Schedule.".

SEC. 305. MODIFICATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR SIGNIFICANT 
                    ANTICIPATED INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES AND SIGNIFICANT 
                    INTELLIGENCE FAILURES.

    Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 
413a) is amended--
            (1) by inserting "(a) In General.--" before "To 
        the extent"; and
            (2) by adding at the end the following new 
        subsections:
    "(b) Form and Contents of Certain Reports.--Any report 
relating to a significant anticipated intelligence activity or 
a significant intelligence failure that is submitted to the 
intelligence committees for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall 
be in writing, and shall contain the following:
            "(1) A concise statement of any facts pertinent to 
        such report.
            "(2) An explanation of the significance of the 
        intelligence activity or intelligence failure covered 
        by such report.
    "(c) Standards and Procedures for Certain Reports.--The