107th Congress                                                   Report
[…] produced under Presidential Decision Directive 75, dated 
December 28, 2000, entitled "U.S. Counterintelligence 
Effectiveness--Counterintelligence for the 21st Century", 
including any modification of that Strategy or any such 
Assessment, may only take effect if approved by the President. 
The Strategy, each Assessment, and any modification thereof, 
shall be submitted to the Permanent Select Committee on 
Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select 
Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 313. REPORT ON ALIEN TERRORIST REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS.

    Section 504 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 
U.S.C. 1534) is amended by adding after subsection (k) the 
following new subsection:
    "(l) Not later than 3 months from the date of the 
enactment of this subsection, the Attorney General shall submit 
to Congress a report concerning the effect and efficacy of 
alien terrorist removal proceedings, including the reasons why 
proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by the 
Attorney General in the past and the effect on the use of these 
proceedings after the enactment of the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 
(Public Law 107-56).".

SEC. 314. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

    (a) FISA.--The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 
1978 is amended as follows:
            (1) Section 101(h)(4) (50 U.S.C. 1801(h)(4)) is 
        amended by striking "twenty-four hours" and inserting 
        "72 hours".